Ashampoo WebCam Guard
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence
Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence

Ashampoo WebCam Guard – Genuine lifetime licence

$18.12
$31.97
Save $13.85

Sold by: YouSoftware
License: 1 User/Computer
Region: Worldwide
Languages: All Languages Included
check Our products are guaranteed up to €2,500
check

Genuine License

check

Secure Payments

check

24/7 Support

check

350K+ Happy Customers

check

Email delivery

check

Money-Back Guarantee

check

Microsoft Partner

check

Certified Licence

Other sellers on Mr Key Shop

 

Information

Product key delivered via email. During peak periods, delivery may take up to 12 hours on weekdays and up to 24 hours at weekends.

 

Buy the Ashampoo WebCam Guard licence at Mr Key Shop: one-click hardware protection for your webcam and microphone, direct hardware access algorithm, visual status indicator and compatibility with Zoom, Teams and Skype, perpetual licence for 3 devices.

 

Buy Ashampoo WebCam Guard: hardware-based blocking of webcam and microphone against malware, spyware and unauthorised access; no need for a camera cover

Purchasing a licence for Ashampoo WebCam Guard means adopting a technically more robust solution than the classic strip of adhesive tape over the webcam. The problem of unauthorised surveillance via webcams and microphones is very real: malware, viruses and spyware can activate your PC’s camera and microphone without any indicator light coming on, recording video and audio without your knowledge. Cybercriminals use these recordings to blackmail victims or disseminate embarrassing content. Pure software solutions, which block access via system permissions, can be circumvented by sufficiently advanced malware operating at the driver level. Ashampoo WebCam Guard tackles the problem at a deeper level: the software uses a proprietary algorithm for direct hardware access that physically disables the webcam and microphone at the hardware level, ensuring the block is effective even against malware that bypasses the operating system’s controls. A green click activates the devices, a red click disables them; there is nothing left to activate, regardless of which software attempts to access them.

 

WebCam Guard: intuitive and suitable for all platforms – Zoom, Teams, Skype

The visual feedback from WebCam Guard is immediate and unambiguous: the compact interface displays a green button when the webcam and microphone are available and a red button when they are disabled, removing any uncertainty about the devices’ status. This transparency is particularly valuable in the age of work-related video calls: forgetting to switch off your webcam after a Zoom or Teams meeting can lead to awkward situations, which the software prevents at a glance. WebCam Guard is compatible with all major video-conferencing platforms – Zoom, Teams and Skype – and can be configured to start automatically with Windows, ensuring active protection without the user having to remember to open the programme. The software is designed to have a minimal impact on system resources: its small size (around 7 MB) and low resource consumption mean it has no noticeable effect on your PC’s day-to-day performance. The perpetual licence covers up to 3 devices.

 

Key features

Feature

Details

Product

Ashampoo WebCam Guard (version 1.00.31)

Developer

Ashampoo GmbH & Co. KG

Licence type

Perpetual, one-off purchase, no recurring fees

Devices covered

Up to 3 devices per licence

Supported systems

Windows 11, 10

Blocking type

Hardware, proprietary algorithm for direct hardware access, not just software blocking

Protected devices

Webcam and microphone, separate or joint enable/disable

Visual feedback

Real-time green (active) / red (disabled) indicator

Video conferencing compatibility

Zoom, Teams, Skype and all major platforms

Automatic start-up

Yes, configurable to start with Windows

Notifications

Yes, configurable system notifications

Resource usage

Minimal, approx. 7 MB, negligible CPU and RAM usage

 

Ashampoo WebCam Guard by the numbers

  • Hardware blocking: direct hardware access algorithm, more secure than simple software blocks which can be bypassed by advanced malware
  • Up to 3 devices covered by a single perpetual licence
  • 1 click to disable the webcam and microphone, 1 click to re-enable them
  • Green/red indicator in real time: webcam and microphone status always visible at a glance
  • Compatible with Zoom, Teams, Skype and all major video conferencing platforms
  • Approx. 7 MB: minimal impact on system resources during everyday use
  • Perpetual licence: one-off payment, no subscription, the software never expires

 

Why buy Ashampoo WebCam Guard from Mr Key Shop

Every licence sold on Mr Key Shop is genuine and guaranteed: buying Ashampoo WebCam Guard means receiving an original Ashampoo perpetual licence directly via email, with no physical delivery or waiting times. 100% digital: buy it, receive it by email, and activate it straight away on up to 3 devices. Payments are processed via a secure SSL connection using PayPal (including interest-free instalments in 3 payments), Stripe, Amazon Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay, and credit and debit cards. For the Windows machine on which WebCam Guard runs, the Windows 11 Pro licence ensures the most up-to-date and compatible platform. Those maintaining established systems will find that the Windows 10 Pro product key a stable and fully supported platform. For office productivity and video conferencing sessions protected by WebCam Guard, the Office 2024 Home & Business covers Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook with a perpetual licence. For those who prefer apps that are always up to date with cloud storage, the subscription Microsoft 365 Personal the natural complement. To protect your browsing on unsecured networks, a natural complement to hardware-based webcam protection,CyberGhost VPN encrypts traffic on all devices. For system optimisation and the removal of unnecessary software, CCleaner Professional keeps your PC in top condition. To back up your system before critical updates, AOMEI Backupper Workstation ensures snapshots and rapid recovery. For managing PDFs of confidential documents and contracts, Nitro PDF covers conversion, annotation and digital signing. For technical professionals working on CAD workstations, the licence AutoCAD Commercial is available from the same store with the same guarantees.

 

What do I get when I purchase an Ashampoo WebCam Guard licence from Mr Key Shop?

Once your purchase is complete, you’ll receive everything you need via email to protect your privacy straight away. Here’s what your licence includes:

  • The product key for the Ashampoo WebCam Guard licence you have purchased.
  • A detailed guide to downloading and installing the software.
  • Invoice.
  • Free technical support in Italian and English.

Are you a reseller? Join MKreseller

Take your business to the next level with a solid and recognized partner in the original software licensing industry. With Mr Key Shop, you get access to exclusive price lists for resellers, special terms, and free professional support for you and your customers.

What's more, with MrKeyWallet, you can get extra credits on every top-up and further increase your margins: the more you invest, the more you earn. A system designed for those who really want to scale up.

Join the MKreseller programnow and discover all the benefits reserved for partners.

System requirements

Component

Requirement

Operating system

Windows 11 / 10

Disk space

Approximately 7 MB for installation

Hardware requirements

Webcam and/or microphone connected to the PC (built-in or external)

System privileges

Full administrative rights required

Internet connection

Required for activation and periodic licence verification

Download Ashampoo WebCam Guard: installation file from the official Ashampoo portal

Once you have received the licence code by email from Mr Key Shop, download the Ashampoo WebCam Guard installation file directly from the official portal at ashampoo.com in the product’s download section, or via the direct link included in the confirmation email. The installation file is approximately 7 MB in size: the download is virtually instantaneous, even with slow connections. The same licence can be activated on up to 3 devices.

Install Ashampoo WebCam Guard: up and running in seconds

Installation is carried out via a guided wizard that completes the process in seconds thanks to the software’s small size. Once complete, WebCam Guard is immediately ready to use in the Windows taskbar. On first launch, it is advisable to configure the programme to start automatically with Windows – an option available in the programme settings – to ensure that protection is always active without having to open the software manually every time you start your PC. An internet connection and full administrative rights on the system are required for activation.

Activate Ashampoo WebCam Guard: licence code and Ashampoo account

Activation is carried out by entering the licence code received via email on the registration screen upon first launch, or via your account on the ashampoo.com portal. Creating a free Ashampoo account allows you to store the code and retrieve it in the event of a reinstallation or to activate the software on additional devices covered by the licence. The licence is periodically verified online whilst the software is in use.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ashampoo WebCam Guard

  • What is Ashampoo WebCam Guard and how does the hardware lock work?
    Ashampoo WebCam Guard is privacy protection software for Windows that blocks access to the webcam and microphone using a proprietary algorithm that provides direct access to the hardware. Unlike simple software blocks that operate at the operating system permission level – and which can be bypassed by advanced malware operating at the driver level – WebCam Guard physically disables the devices at the hardware level, making the block effective even against sophisticated threats. A single click on the interface enables or disables the devices instantly, with real-time green/red visual feedback.
  • Is Ashampoo WebCam Guard compatible with Zoom, Teams and Skype?
    Yes. Ashampoo WebCam Guard is fully compatible with Zoom, Teams, Skype and all major video conferencing platforms. When the webcam or microphone is disabled by WebCam Guard, no application – including video conferencing platforms – can access them. Before starting a call, simply click on the indicator to re-enable the devices; once the call is over, a single click disables them again.
  • When is Ashampoo WebCam Guard NOT sufficient?
    WebCam Guard is a tool specialised in protecting your webcam and microphone. It is not an antivirus programme; it does not monitor network traffic and does not protect against other types of cyber threats. For comprehensive system protection, it must be used alongside a dedicated antivirus solution. Those who need to analyse system activity logs and Windows privacy settings in detail will find Ashampoo Privacy Inspector 3 to be a complementary tool for more comprehensive privacy protection.
  • Does the licence cover more than one device?
    Yes. The perpetual licence for Ashampoo WebCam Guard covers up to 3 devices. You can install and activate the software on a desktop PC, a laptop and a third device using the same activation code. This multi-device coverage is particularly useful for those who work from multiple locations or wish to protect all their home PCs with a single licence.
thumbs-up
Free Support
Email & Live Chat
smile
350K+
Happy customers
zap
Lightning-fast
Shipping in a few seconds
lock
100%
SSL Secure Payments
sun
18+
Years of success
thumbs-up
Free Support
Email & Live Chat
smile
350K+
Happy Customers
lock
100%
SSL Secure Payments
zap
Lightning-fast
Few seconds shipping
sun
18+
Years of Success
Loading...